We sell a complete
range of automotive
products to suit
your needs
Click Here

Privacy Policy 

Introduction

TDH Automotive Wholesale is covered by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended). The APPs govern the way that we collect, use, disclose, secure and provide access to personal information. To comply with our obligations under the APPs, TDH Automotive Wholesale has this Privacy Policy, which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation. TDH Automotive Wholesale will review this policy from time to time, in order to update and continually improve our processes. If this policy is amended at any time, the updated version will be posted on this website. 

Collection of Personal Information

TDH Automotive Wholesale does not collect personal information unless it is necessary to for us to carry out our business functions or activities. We only collect personal information by means that are lawful, fair and unobtrusive. When practicable, personal information will only be collected from the individual concerned. The type of information TDH Automotive Wholesale collects about you will depend on the nature of the service provided. When you contact TDH Automotive Wholesale, you may provide us with any of the following types of personal information: 

  • Name

  • Date of birth

  • Address

  • Email address

  • Telephone and facsimile number

  • Credit card and other bank details

  • Other information which may be collected when you visit our website to read or download information, which may include your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages view and the information downloaded.

Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

TDH Automotive Wholesale will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or a related purpose, or where we are required or permitted to do so by law or where you have provided consent. In addition, TDH Automotive Wholesale uses your information when advising you about our products, or upcoming events. TDH Automotive Wholesale will not provide your personal information to any other organisation for marketing purposes without your consent. 
We may disclose your information to:

  • Outsources service providers including but not limited to printing houses and mail-out services, billing and debt recovery services, financial institutions and information technology services

  • Professional advisers such as lawyers, accountants and auditors, and

  • Government authorities as required or authorised by law.

TDH Automotive Wholesale does not disclose personal information to any overseas organisations.

Data Quality, Storage and Security

TDH Automotive Wholesale will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is complete, accurate and up to date. In order to assist us to achieve this, it is important that you advise TDH Automotive Wholesale when your details change. TDH Automotive Wholesale may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves. TDH Automotive Wholesale will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access. 
Some of the steps TDH Automotive Wholesale has taken to protect the security of your personal information include:

  • Computer and network security including passwords and other electronic barriers

  • Physical restrictions on access to personal information such as security doors

  • Policies for destroying or permanently de-identifying personal information no longer required (subject to legal requirements for retaining certain records), and

  • Secure internal information handing policies

Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information that we hold about you.Access may involve permitting you to inspect or take notes or make photocopies of your personal information. To obtain access you will have to provide proof of your identity. This is necessary so that TDH Automotive Wholesale can ensure your personal information is not disclosed to any other person. 

In some circumstances, TDH Automotive Wholesale may not be able to provide access to your personal information. If this occurs, we will provide you with a written explanation. Requests for access to your personal information should be made in writing to TDH Automotive Wholesale. There is generally no fee for access to personal information. However, in some cases a reasonable fee may be changed in order to recover costs if the information has to be retrieved from archives or a large quantity of information has been requested. TDH Automotive Wholesale will respond to all requests for access within 30 days. 

Complaints Process

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at sales@tdhonline.com.au